The uncompensated expropriation of U.S. nationals’ assets in C
[…] For a chronology of key events in the imposition of the trade embargo see http://www.certifiedcubanclaims.org/key_events.htm. ↩
- All countries in Central and Eastern Europe that implemented schemes to settle expropriation claims experienced a great deal of initial uncertainty over property rights. This uncertainty discouraged potential investors and has delayed privatization efforts. CHERYL W. GRAY ET AL., EVOLVING LEGAL FRAMEWORKS FOR PRIVATE SECTOR DEVELOPMENT IN CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPE (World Bank Discussion Paper No. 209) 4 (1993) (hereinafter “GRAY ET AL.”). ↩
- Section 620(a)(2) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 U.S.C. § 2370 (a)(2) (1988) (amended in 1994) prohibits U.S. assistance to Cuba until Cuba has taken “appropriate steps under international law standards to return to United States nationals, and to entities no less than 50 percent beneficially owned by United States citizens, or provide equitable compensation to such citizens and entities for property taken from such citizens and entities on or after January 1, 1959, by the government of Cuba.” Also, the LIBERTAD Act includes as a precondition to declaring that a “democratically elected government” is in power in Cuba (thereby authorizing the provision of significant economic aid to Cuba and the lifting of the U.S. trade embargo) that Cuba has made “demonstrable progress in returning